Privacy policy

Privacy statement Staartjes en Strikjes

January 2018

We respect the privacy of our users. We only process personal data for the purpose for which they were provided and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

About us

The website www.staartjesenstrikjes.nl is managed by Staartjes en Strikjes.

Staartjes en Strikjes is the controller for the processing of your personal data within the meaning of the Personal Data Protection Act (hereinafter: Wbp).

Our data are:
Staartjes en Strikjes
Polderdreef 32
4554 AD Westdorpe
The Netherlands
Phone. +31 115 823017

Chamber of Commerce: 61354295

What data do we collect?
When you register online for our newsletter, fill in our contact form, request a quote or make other requests for one of our services, you will be asked to fill in information. In that case, we only process the data that you provide to us yourself. This can be the following data:

  • First and last name;
  • E-mail address;
  • Phone number;
  • Street and house number;
  • ZIP code and address.

For what purpose do we use the personal data?

The data is collected and stored for the following purposes:

  • If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will ask for your name and e-mail address to send you the monthly newsletter.
  • When you fill in our contact form, we ask for your name, e-mail address and telephone number in order to provide you with a response.
  • If you create an account, we may ask for your name, address, zip code, place of residence, telephone number and e-mail address.
  • The moment you order a product in our webshop, we can ask for your name, address, zip code, place of residence, telephone number and email address. This information is necessary to send the order, to draw up an invoice and to be able to contact you about your order.
  • The moment you choose to pay with Klarna, you will be asked for a date of birth. This is only processed by Klarna and not stored by us.

By providing the data to us, you give us permission to use the data for the above purposes. In addition, some of this data is necessary for the execution of the agreement, if we are going to perform services for you. We therefore process your data on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 sub a and sub b GDPR.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Shopify

The personal data in your account and the personal data processed via our contact form are stored on Shopify's server. Learn more about Shopify's policies here: [https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy].

Mailerlite

We use Mailerlite to send our newsletters. When you sign up for our newsletter, your data will be stored on Mailerlite's servers. For this we have concluded a processor agreement with Mailerlite.

More information about Mailerlite's privacy policy can be found here (in English): https://www.mailerlite.com/gdpr-compliance

Payments

To process payments, you can choose from payment via Mollie (including iDeal, KBC/CBC, Bancontact, Belfius and Sofort banking). Credit card payments go through Shopify Payments. Payment afterwards is done via Klarna via Mollie. Because these companies themselves are responsible for processing your personal data, I would like to refer you to the privacy statement of Mollie, Shopify and Klarna for more information.

Shipments

I use Sendcloud and PostNL to send your order.
Sendcloud and PostNL receive your name, address and e-mail address for sending your order and to keep you informed via track & trace. Because this company itself is responsible for processing your personal data, I would like to refer you to the privacy statement of Sendcloud and to the privacy statement of PostNL.

Webwinkelkeur

We collect reviews via the WebwinkelKeur platform. If you leave a review via WebwinkelKeur, you are obliged to provide a name and e-mail address. WebwinkelKeur shares this information with us, so that we can link the review to your order. WebwinkelKeur also publishes the name you have provided on its own website. In some cases, WebwinkelKeur may contact you to explain your review. In the event that we invite you to leave a review, we will share your name, email address, customer ID and order number with WebwinkelKeur. They only use this information for the purpose of inviting you to leave a review. WebwinkelKeur has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. WebwinkelKeur reserves the right to engage third parties for the provision of the service, for which we have given permission to WebwinkelKeur. All the above-mentioned guarantees with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of the service for which WebwinkelKeur engages third parties.

Security of personal data

We and our processors have taken appropriate technical measures to protect personal data against loss or other forms of unlawful processing. These measures ensure a level of security that is appropriate for the data we process.

Shopify uses a secure SSL connection by default, also on the page where personal data is entered. Other security measures used by Shopify include: a duty of confidentiality, logical access control with strong passwords, and security of network connections via SSL/TLS.

Cookies

Cookies are used for the best possible functioning of this website and to tailor the content of advertisements to your preferences.

A cookie is a small file that is sent by our website and placed on peripheral devices by your browser. The information stored in the cookie may be sent back to our website when you visit the website again. More information about cookies can be found on the ConsuWijzer website: [http://www.consuwijzer.nl/telecom-post/internet/privacy/ Explain-cookies].

Functional cookies

To make it possible to order products, we use so-called functional cookies (Shopping cart and Cookie choice). The Shopping Cart cookie remembers which products you have placed in your shopping cart and makes it possible to order the products. The Cookie Choice cookie remembers whether you have given us permission to place the cookies.

Google Analytics

Because we would like to know how our visitors use the website, so that we can optimize the use of the website, we use Google Analytics. Analytical cookies from Google are therefore placed via this website. The information is anonymized as much as possible. Your IP address is emphatically not used. We can therefore not trace you personally. More information about the policy of Google Analytics can be found here: [https://www.google.nl/intl/nl/policies/privacy/].

Social media

We would like to make it as easy as possible for you to share the content of our website via social media. This can be done by means of a number of social media buttons. To enable the sharing of information via these social media channels, the AddThis cookie is placed. More information about AddThis's privacy policy can be found here: [http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy].

AddThis places the buttons of the following social media channels. Read the privacy statements of the respective social media channels to find out how they handle privacy.

  • Instagram: [https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/?hl=nl]
  • Pinterest: [https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy]\
  • Twitter: [https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en]
  • Facebook: [https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation]

To make it possible to easily 'like' or follow our page on Facebook and Twitter, these social media channels place cookies. These cookies come from Facebook and Twitter themselves. Read the privacy statements of these social media channels to see how they handle privacy.

Advertising cookies

With your permission, Google cookies are placed on your equipment in order to make advertisements available. These cookies (Adwords) ensure that advertisements relevant to you are displayed. These cookies come from Google. More information about the use of cookies by Google can be found here: [https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/].

Disable and delete

Do you want to disable or delete the cookies? You can do this via your browser settings. If necessary, use the help function of your browser to find out how you can do this.

You can find more information about how to disable cookies via the Your Online Choices website [http://www.youronlinechoices.com/be-nl/].

Links

On our website you will find links to external websites. By clicking on a link you go to a website outside Staartjesenstrikjes.nl. These external websites may use cookies. We would like to refer to the cookie or privacy statement of the relevant website.

Retention period

We do not store your data longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was received.

When you unsubscribe from our newsletter, your personal data will be removed from the system within 3 months.

The data that we only use to reply to a message that you have sent to us via our contact form will be deleted within 1 year after our last correspondence with you.

Because we want to offer you the possibility to order personalized products for a longer period of time, we store your account and order data for a maximum period of 7 years.

The above periods apply, unless there are further legal obligations for us to keep the data longer and/or available.

Your rights

You always have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data, after which we will no longer process your data. Withdrawing this consent does not affect the lawfulness of our data processing based on your consent, which took place before this withdrawal.

You also have the right to inspect your personal data and the right to rectify your personal data. If you want to know which personal data we process about you, you can submit a written request for access. If your data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can request us in writing to change or supplement your data.

In addition, you have a right to erasure of your personal data, a right to restrict processing and a right to object to the processing. In addition, you have the right to transfer or make transferable your data. You can also submit a written request for this.

We will process your request within 4 weeks. Written also includes an e-mail. You can e-mail your request to us at info@staartjesenstrikjes.nl.

Amendments

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. The changes will come into effect on the announced date of entry into force.